United States v. Hill , 177 F.3d 1251 ( 1999 )
[…] or intended to be used to commit or to facilitate the commission of the violations of law charged in the
    indictment," and therefore the currency was not subject to forfeiture.
    Hill then moved the district court for an extension of the seven-day time limit prescribed by the
    Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure for filing post-trial motions. See Fed.R.Crim.P. 29(c), 33. The district
    court granted the motion on October 23, stating in its order that Hill had until October 30 to file any post-trial
    1
    Section 5316(a)(1)(B) requires any person who "transports ... monetary instruments of more than
    $10,000 at one time to a place in the United States from or through a place outside the United States" to
    file a report with the Treasury Department. Section 5322 creates criminal penalties for violations of §
    5316(a)(1)(B).
    2
    Section 982(a)(1) authorizes forfeiture of any property involved in a violation of § 5316 as part of the
    sentence imposed.
    motions.