Blab T v. v. Comcast Cable ( 1999 )
[…] Cable Act §
    612(b)(1)A), 
    47 U.S.C. § 532
    (b)(1)(A). Section 612 also creates a federal cause of
    action in district courts for unaffiliated programmers who are aggrieved by the
    1
    Bay TV included numerous other state law causes of action, but dropped these claims
    after the case was removed to federal court.
    3
    failure or refusal of cable operators to make the commercial leased access channels
    available, authorizing the courts to award injunctive relief as well as actual
    damages if appropriate. 
    Id.
     § 612(d), 
    47 U.S.C. § 532
    (d). The provision states:
    Any person aggrieved by the failure or refusal of a cable operator to
    make channel capacity available for use pursuant to this section may
    bring an action in the district court of the United States for the judicial
    district in which the cable system is located to compel that such
    capacity be made available. If the court finds that the channel
    capacity sought by such person has not been made available in
    accordance with this section, or finds that the price, terms, or
    conditions established by the cable operator are unreasonable, the
    court may [award certain injunctive relief and actual damages, if
    appropriate].
    
    Id.
    Bay TV did not object to the removal of its state-law claims to federal court.
    One year later, Comcast filed a motion to strike Bay TV’s demand for a jury trial