United States v. Brown , 183 F.3d 1306 ( 1999 )
[…] (h), certain periods of time, such as delays resulting from the court’s
    consideration of a proposed plea agreement or a pretrial motion, are not counted
    6
    for purposes of computing either of these time limits.
    If a defendant is not indicted within the proper amount of time after arrest,
    the charges against the individual shall be dismissed by the court or otherwise
    dropped. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3162
    (a)(1).1 If a defendant is not brought to trial within the
    requisite time after indictment, the defendant may move for dismissal of the case.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3162
    (a)(2).2
    Under both §§ 3162(a)(1) and (a)(2), the district court has discretion to
    1
    Section 3162(a)(1) provides:
    If, in the case of any individual against whom a complaint is filed
    charging such individual with an offense, no indictment or information is filed
    within the time limit required by section 3161(b) as extended by section 3161(h)
    of this chapter, such charge against that individual contained in such complaint
    shall be dismissed or otherwise dropped. In determining whether to dismiss the
    case with or without prejudice, the court shall consider, among others, each of the
    following factors: the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of
    the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the
    administration of this chapter and on the administration of justice.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3162
    (a)(1).
    2
    In relevant part, § 3162(a)(2) provides:
    If a defendant is not brought to trial within the time limit required by
    section 3161(c) as extended by section 3161(h), the information or indictment
    shall be dismissed on motion of the defendant. The defendant shall have the
    burden of proof of supporting such motion but the Government shall have the
    burden of going forward with the evidence in connection with any exclusion of
    time under subparagraph 3161(h)(3). In determining whether to dismiss the case
    with or without prejudice, the court shall consider, among others, each of the
    following factors: the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of
    the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the
    administration of this chapter and on the administration of justice.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3162
    (a)(2).
    7
    dismiss a case either with or without prejudice. United States v. Taylor, 
    487 U.S. 326
    , 335 (1988); United States v. Derose, 
    74 F.3d 1177
    , 1182 (11th Cir. 1996). As
    the Supreme Court clarified in Taylor, there is no preference for one type of
    dismissal over the other. 
    487 U.S. at 335
    . However, in choosing between the two,
    the court is to be guided by a careful consideration of factors, including at a
    minimum the three factors specifically enumerated in both parts of § 3162(a): “the
    seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the
    dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of this chapter
    and on the administration of justice.” 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 3162
    (a)(1), 3161(a)(2); Taylor,
    
    487 U.S. at 333, 336
    . To permit meaningful appellate review, the court also should
    clearly articulate its analysis of these factors. Taylor, 
    487 U.S. at 336-37
    . See also
    
    id. at 343