United States v. Brown , 183 F.3d 1306 ( 1999 )
[…] offense or an offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal
    episode” as in an indictment dismissed on motion of the defendant under §
    3162(a)(2), the government must do so in accordance with 
    18 U.S.C. § 3161
    (d)(1).4 Section 3161(d)(1) does not limit the charges that can be brought
    3
    This Court adopted as binding precedent all Fifth Circuit decisions prior to October 1,
    1981. Bonner v. City of Prichard, 
    661 F.2d 1206
    , 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc).
    4
    Section 3161(d)(1) provides as follows:
    If any indictment or information is dismissed upon motion of the
    defendant, or any charge contained in a complaint filed against an individual is
    dismissed or otherwise dropped, and thereafter a complaint is filed against such
    defendant or individual charging him with the same offense or an offense based
    on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, or an information
    or indictment is filed charging such defendant with the same offense or an offense
    based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, the
    provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section shall be applicable with
    respect to such subsequent complaint, indictment, or information, as the case may
    be.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3161
    (d)(1).
    9
    against a defendant but governs the timing of such charges. Specifically, §
    3161(d)(1) resets the periods in which a defendant must be indicted and tried; thus,
    for the charges that may be brought after a dismissal on motion of the defendant