Helduser v. Kimmelman , 191 N.J. Super. 493 ( 1983 )
[…] He states that thereafter he met with the Attorney General and reviewed the request for reimbursement, recommending that it be denied. The Attorney General concurred in the recommendation and authorized Keating to send the rejection letter previously referred to.

    N.J.S.A. 59:10A-1 et seq., which deals with the authority of the Attorney General to provide for the defense of State employees, was enacted by L.1972, c. 48, as companion legislation.

    N.J.S.A. 59:10-2 provides as follows:

    If the Attorney General refuses to provide for the defense of a State employee as required by the provisions of P.L.1972, c. 48, Senate Bill No. 993 now pending before the Legislature [N.J.S.A. 59:10A-1 et seq.], the employee or former employee of the State shall be entitled to indemnification from the State if he establishes that the act or omission upon which the claim or judgment was based occurred within the scope of his employment as an employee of the State and the State fails to establish that he acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct.

    If the State employee establishes that he was entitled to a defense under the provisions of this chapter, the State shall pay or reimburse him for any bona fide settlement agreements entered into by the employee, and shall pay or reimburse him for all costs of defending the action, including reasonable counsel fees and expenses, together with costs of appeal, if any.

    *503Nothing in this section authorizes the State to pay for punitive or exemplary damages or damages resulting from the commission of a crime.