Helduser v. Kimmelman , 191 N.J. Super. 493 ( 1983 )
[…] Again, this language is particularly appropriate to civil actions based on tortious conduct, see note 14 above, as are the provisions of N.J.S.A. 59:10A-4 which allow the Attorney General to assume exclusive control over the employee’s representation.

    The last sections to consider are N.J.S.A. 59:10A-3, which plays a key role in Helduser’s argument, and N.J.S.A. 59:10A-5. N.J.S.A. 59:10A-3 provides:

    In any other action or proceeding, including criminal proceedings, the Attorney General may provide for the defense of a State employee or former State employee, if he concludes that such representation is in the best interest of the State.

    N.J.S.A. 59:10A-5 allows the Attorney General to use “an attorney from his own staff” or to employ “other counsel” in providing for the defense of a state employee.