Helduser v. Kimmelman , 191 N.J. Super. 493 ( 1983 )
[…] Leave to appeal from this portion of the order was granted by the Supreme Court and a summary reversal was entered remanding the matter to the superintendent of the state police for a hearing on the merits without prejudice to an application being made to the superintendent for his recusal. The record before us does not show the outcome of those proceedings.

    This assertion is based upon an affidavit submitted by his attorney on a motion, not on Helduser’s affidavit or testimony.

    The Attorney General contends that the alteration of Helduser’s gun also violated regulations.

    N.J.S.A. 59:10A-1 provides:

    Except as provided in [N.J.S.A. 59:10A-2], the Attorney General shall, upon a request of an employee or former employee of the State, provide for the defense of any action brought against such State employee or former State employee on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment.

    For the purposes of this section, the Attorney General’s duty to defend shall extend to a cross-action, counterclaim or cross-complaint against an employee or former employee.

    One of the exceptions contained in N.J.S.A. 59:10A-2 applies to cases in which furnishing a defense for the employee would create a conflict of interest between the State and the employee. Helduser’s brief recognizes this exception but does not deal with its impact on this case.