Helduser v. Kimmelman , 191 N.J. Super. 493 ( 1983 )
[…] In addition, this amendment makes clear that the Attorney General shall have exclusive control of the litigation and State employees and former State employees must cooperate with him fully or lose their right to indemnification provided in Chapter 10 of the New Jersey Tort and Contractual Claims Act.

    The foregoing statement is a useful introduction to our consideration of N.J.S.A. 59:10A-1. N.J.S.A. 59:10A-1, quoted in note 6 above, requires the Attorney General to provide for the defense of a state employee or former state employee in “any action ... brought on account of an act or omission in the scope *506of his employment.” Although the term “any action” is seemingly all inclusive, other terms used in this section (the “cross-action, counterclaim or cross-complaint” language) generally signify civil actions not criminal actions.