Helduser v. Kimmelman , 191 N.J. Super. 493 ( 1983 )
[…] As will be seen, they derive from the Report of the Attorney General’s Task Force on Sovereign Immunity (1972) which recommended statutory provisions for indemnifying employees “for civil liability arising within the scope of their employment and not caused by actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct.” *504Id. at 15 (emphasis supplied).13 The only provision in the statutes in question for reimbursement of counsel fees and costs “of defending the action” is incidental to and part of the provision for indemnifying against such civil claims.14

    Other provisions of this law are consistent with this interpretation. N.J.S.A. 59:10-3 provides that a State employee shall not be entitled to indemnification “unless within 10 calendar days of the time he is served with any summons, complaint, process, notice, demand or pleading, he delivers the original or a copy thereof to the Attorney General or his designee.” Upon receiving such process or notice, “the Attorney General may, pursuant to the provisions of [N.J.S.A. 59:10A-1 et seq.], assume exclusive control of the employee’s representation and such employee shall cooperate fully with the Attorney General’s defense.”