United States v. Diaz , 190 F.3d 1247 ( 1999 )
[…] whom Diaz supplied with cocaine in 1985 or 1986. Stafford Easterling introduced his
    brother Woodrow to Diaz in approximately 1988, for the purpose of buying cocaine
    from defendant. From 1990 through 1994, defendant supplied Stafford Easterling
    with forty to sixty kilograms of cocaine on a regular basis. The jury, on the basis of
    these facts, could have found that Diaz was involved with the other witnesses in a
    single criminal venture.
    As to the money laundering charge, the record also contains sufficient evidence
    to support the conviction.
    Section 1957 "prohibits anyone from knowingly engaging in a monetary
    transaction in criminally derived property that is of a value greater than $10,000 and
    is derived from specified unlawful activity." 
    18 U.S.C. § 1957
    (a).
    Defendant argues the government failed to present any evidence that he knew
    the source of the $12,000 wired to him to purchase a truck in 1992 was illegal. The
    trial evidence established that Diaz gave Easterling United States currency to buy a