Kendall v. Hoffman-La Roche, Inc. , 209 N.J. 173 ( 2012 )
[…] III.

    Although at common law there was no limit on the time in which a party could institute a legal action, Rothman v. Silber, 90 N.J.Super. 22, 28, 216 A.2d 18 (App.Div.) (citing Uscienski v. National Sugar Refining Co., 19 N.J. Misc. 240, 242, 18 A.2d 611 (C.P.1941)), certif. denied, 46 N.J. 538, 218 A.2d 405 (1966), statutes of limitations have since been adopted regarding all causes of action. At issue in this ease is N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2(a), *191which provides that an action for “an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person ... shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued.... ”

    Statutes of limitation are intended to

    penalize dilatoriness and serve as measures of repose.