State v. J.D. , 211 N.J. 344 ( 2012 )
[…] Further, in the statute, the Legislature laid out the test to be employed when a trial court considers whether the proffered evidence should be admitted at trial: it must be “relevant and highly material” and its “probative value [must] ... substantially outweigh[ ] its collateral nature or the probability that its admission will create undue prejudice, confusion of the issues, or unwarranted invasion of the privacy of the vietim[.]” Ibid.

    Further, under the statute, the evidence is only relevant if “it is material to proving the source of semen, pregnancy or disease[,]” N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(c), or "if it is probative of whether a reasonable person, knowing what the defendant knew at the time of the alleged offense, would have believed that the alleged victim freely and affirmatively” consented. N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(d).