JUSTICE TIMPONE delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Febbi v. Bd. of Review, 36 N.J. 601, 606, 174 A.2d 481 (1961). “It is not our function to rewrite a plainly written statute or to presume that the Legislature meant something other than what it conveyed in its clearly expressed language.” Murray v. Plainfield Rescue Squad, 210 N.J. 581, 592, 46 A.3d 1262 (2012). When the plain language is ambiguous, however, we consider extrinsic interpretative aids, including legislative history. Hupka, supra, 203 N.J. at 232, 1 A.3d 640.
With those principles in mind, we turn to the language of the statute.
IV.
A.
N.J.S.A. 2C:7-23(a) provides, in relevant part, that “it shall be unlawful for an excluded sex offender to hold a position or otherwise participate, in a paid or unpaid capacity, in a youth serving organization.” N.J.S.A. 2C:7-22 defines “youth serving organization” as