The other man, Alan Oliva, who was wearing the red shirt, was beaten and stabbed to death. Gallegos identified defendant as the first person to strike the victim. Gallegos testified that defendant swung a baseball bat at the victim, thereby knocking the victim to the ground, whereupon the other men beat and stabbed the victim until he stopped moving. The victim later died from his wounds. Defendant was 22 years and two months old at the time of the killing. ¶5 On April 6, 2017, defendant was convicted of gunrunning. See 720 ILCS 5/24-3A(a) (West 2014) (“A person commits gunrunning when he or she transfers 3 or more firearms in violation of any of the paragraphs of Section 23-4 of this Code.”). The underlying events giving rise to this conviction occurred in April 2012, almost two years after the killing of Oliva.