People v. Buffer,
2019 IL 122327, ¶ 35. The legislature, in turn, has recently enacted several statutes indicating that it has determined that 21 years of age is the line between adults and juveniles for sentencing purposes. ¶ 33 For instance, section 5-4.5-115(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides for parole review, “after serving 20 years or more” of their sentence, for defendants who were under the 13 No. 1-21-0400 age of 21 when they committed first degree murder. See Pub. Act 100-1182 (eff. June 1, 2019) (adding 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-110); Pub. Act 101-288 (eff. Jan. 1, 2020) (renumbering 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-110 to 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115). Furthermore “[i]n considering the factors affecting the release determination ***, the Prisoner Review Board panel shall consider the diminished culpability of youthful offenders, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and maturity of the youthful offender during incarceration.” Pub. Act 101-288 (eff. Jan. 1, 2020) (renumbering 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-110(j) to 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115(j)). These considerations mirror those identified by the Supreme Court in Miller.