United States v. Tyndale ( 2000 )
[…] and USSG
    § 2J1.72 because he
    committed the North Carolina offense while released on bond awaiting trial on the
    Georgia offenses.
    Rule 11(c)(1) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure provides that before
    accepting a guilty plea, the court must, in part, “inform the defendant of, and
    determine that the defendant understands, . . . the mandatory minimum penalty
    provided by law, if any, and the maximum possible penalty provided by law.” When
    the defendant is informed of a mandatory minimum and maximum statutory sentence
    1
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3147
     states:
    A person convicted of an offense committed while released under this chapter
    shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense to-
    (1) a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if the offense
    is a felony; or
    (2) a term of imprisonment of not more than one year if the offense
    is a misdemeanor.
    A term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other
    sentence of imprisonment.
    2
    USSG § 2J1.7 states:
    If an enhancement under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3147
     applies, add 3 levels to the offense
    level for the offense committed while on release as if this section were a specific
    offense characteristic contained in the offense guidelines for the offense