SILER, J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which BOGGS, J., joined. DAVID A. NELSON, J. (pp.-), delivered a separate dissenting opinion.
[…] If the three-level enhancement had not been added to the offense level, the guideline range would have been fifteen to twenty-one months’ imprisonment.II
Our review of sentences imposed pursuant to the guidelines is generally governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3742. See United States v. Morrison, 983 F.2d 730, 731 (6th Cir.1993). Under § 3742, we review de novo a sentencing court’s interpretation of the guidelines. United States v. Watkins, 994 F.2d 1192, 1195 (6th Cir.1993).
Upon defendant’s conviction for failure to appear under 18 U.S.C. § 3146, the district court then turned to 18 U.S.C. § 3147, which provides:
A person convicted of an offense committed while released under this chapter shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense to-
(1) a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if the offense is a felony; or
(2) a term of imprisonment of not more than one year if the offense is a misdemeanor.
A term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment.