joseph-timothy-keel-v-james-b-french-warden-central-prison-raleigh , 162 F.3d 263 ( 1998 )
[…] Id. As the state still presents no such evidence, the procedural bar cannot stand here, either.

    5

    Involuntary manslaughter in North Carolina is defined as "(1) an unlawful act not amounting to a felony nor naturally dangerous to human life, or (2) a culpably negligent act or omission," State v. Hill, 311 N.C. 465, 319 S.E.2d 163, 167 (N.C.1984)

    6

    N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-2000(e)(3) states, in relevant part, that an aggravating circumstance exists where "the defendant had been previously convicted of a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person...."

    7

    N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1419(a)(3)(1994) states that a court may deny a defendant's MAR where "upon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so." Id

    8