joseph-timothy-keel-v-james-b-french-warden-central-prison-raleigh , 162 F.3d 263 ( 1998 )
[…] Although we find that Keel's claims are not procedurally barred, we nevertheless affirm because his claims are foreclosed as a matter of law.

    13

    In its order of December 10, 1997, the District Court barred, inter alia, claims IIB(1) and IIE because they had not been timely filed as required by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(4). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(4)(1995) provides grounds for denying a Motion for Appropriate Relief ("MAR") where the "defendant failed to file a timely motion for appropriate relief as required by G.S. 15A-1415(a)."2 Id. The state supreme court gave Keel sixty days to file a MAR, a deadline that he failed to meet.

    14