Douglas Dry Rosie Burlison Juanita McConnell v. Cfr Court of Indian Offenses for the Choctaw Nation James Wolfe, Magistrate , 168 F.3d 1207 ( 1999 )
[…] 4Accordingly, we REVERSE the trial court's dismissal and REMAND for further proceedings. On remand, the district court should consider, in the first instance, whether Petitioners have sufficiently exhausted their tribal remedies. See Capps v. Sullivan, 13 F.3d 350, 353-54 (10th Cir.1993) (discussing exhaustion requirement for § 2241 petitions); Wetsit v. Stafne, 44 F.3d 823, 826 (9th Cir.1995) (concluding petitioners must exhaust tribal remedies before filing petition for writ of habeas corpus).
1Petitioners also rely on the Indian Civil Rights Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1301, et seq., as a basis for habeas corpus jurisdiction. The Indian Civil Rights Act makes habeas corpus "available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe." 25 U.S.C. § 1303 (emphasis added). We read the "detention" language as being analogous to the "in custody" requirement contained in 28 U.S.C. § 2241. See Poodry v.