United States v. Victor Guy Johnson , 196 F.3d 1000 ( 1999 )
[…] II. DISCUSSION

    A. Return of Form USM-17 to the Washington correctional, authorities and the U.S. Marshal’s Service

    The IAD requires the government to bring a prisoner to trial “within one hundred and eighty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction written notice” of his demand for a speedy trial. 18 U.S.C.App. 2, § 2, Article 111(a). A prisoner makes his IAD demand by giving the notice “to the warden, commissioner of corrections, or other official having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it ... to the appropriate prosecuting official and court ...” Id. at Article 111(b).

    When we first visited this issue, we held that a prisoner has complied with his obligation under the IAD by signing the Form USM-17 and giving it to the correctional officials. U.S. v. Reed, 910 F.2d 621, 625 (9th Cir.1990).