Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers International Union, Local 7-629, Afl-Cio v. Rmi Titanium Company ( 2000 )
[…] As a matter of law, then, the aggregated layoffs did not count as a mass layoff under WARN for which affected employees must be notified. We therefore AFFIRM the judgment of the district court granting summary judgment in the defendant’s favor.

    . The quoted material appears at the top of a page of the transcribed deposition. However, the previous pages are missing both from the joint appendix and from the record. We thus have no way to determine whether or not the colloquy was directed toward the ETP employees.

    . See 20 C.F.R. § 639.1(e) (“It is ... prudent for employers to weigh the desirability of advance notice against the possibility of expensive and time-consuming litigation to resolve disputes where notice has not been given.”).

Document Info

Docket Number: 98-4336

Judges: Martin, Daughtrey, Hillman

Filed Date: 1/12/2000

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/4/2024