Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers International Union, Local 7-629, Afl-Cio v. Rmi Titanium Company ( 2000 )
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a) (1994). The purpose of this provision is “to ensure that ‘workers receive advance notice of plant closures and mass layoffs that affect their jobs.’ ” Kildea v. Electro-Wire Products, Inc., 144 F.3d 400, 405 (6th Cir.1998) (quoting Marques v. Telles Ranch, Inc., 131 F.3d 1331, 1333 (9th Cir.1997)). Under WARN, an “affected employee” is an employee “who may reasonably be expected to experience an employment loss as a consequence of a proposed plant closing or mass layoff by their employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(5). An “employer” is “any business enterprise that employs ... 100 or more employees, excluding part-time employees.” 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(1)(A). An “employment loss” is “an employment termination, other than a discharge for cause, voluntary departure, or retirement ... a layoff exceeding 6 months, or ... a reduction in hours of work of more than 50 percent during each month of any 6-month period.” 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(6).