Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers International Union, Local 7-629, Afl-Cio v. Rmi Titanium Company ( 2000 )
[…] Barnes v. GenCorp, Inc., 896 F.2d 1457, 1465 (6th Cir.1990) (emphasis added); see also Matthews v. Allis-Chalmers, 769 F.2d 1215, 1217 (7th Cir.1985) (“[B]y definition, when the employer reduces his work force he hires no one to replace the ones he lets go.”). Use of the Barnes definition, which appears to reflect common parlance, is appropriate in this case because it distinguishes the phrase “reduction in force” from the term “employment loss,” also present in WARN’s definition of a mass layoff. See 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(6) (defining “employment loss” as “an employment termination, other than a discharge for cause, voluntary departure, or retirement ... a layoff exceeding 6 months, or ... a reduction in hours of work of more than 50 percent during each month of any 6-month period”).