Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers International Union, Local 7-629, Afl-Cio v. Rmi Titanium Company ( 2000 )
[…] III. CONCLUSION

    WARN expressly encourages employers to notify employees before permanent layoffs are effected, whether or not the statute’s triggering thresholds are met. See 29 U.S.C. § 2106 (“It is the sense of Congress that an employer who is not required to comply with the notice requirements of section 2102 of this title should, to the extent possible, provide notice to its employees about a proposal to close a plant or permanently reduce its workforce.”). These sentiments were echoed by the Department of Labor in promulgating regulations enforcing the statute. See 20 C.F.R. § 639.1(e) (“It is civically desirable and it would appear to be good business practice for an employer to provide advance notice to its workers or unions, local government and the State when terminating a significant number of employees.... The Department encourages employers to give notice in all circumstances.”) (emphasis added). In the summer of 1991, RMI laid off 87 employees with no apparent notice, two terminations short of the number necessary to make this action a mass layoff.