Robert Hutchings v. U.S. Parole Commission Calzona Hall, Director of the St. Louis County Justice , 201 F.3d 1006 ( 2000 )
[…] Finally, Hutchings has not made even a minimal restitution payment since July 23, 1997. Because the evidence demonstrates Hutchings failed to make a good faith effort to seek employment, the Commission's failure to conduct a preliminary interview on the willful failure to pay restitution charge was a technical and non-prejudicial variance in the parole revocation proceedings.

    B. Jurisdiction

    17

    Hutchings also claims that the Commission lacked jurisdiction to conduct the parole revocation hearing because the maximum term of his sentence was to expire January 4, 1999. Under 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b) (1999), the Commission has jurisdiction over a parolee until the maximum term or terms for which he is sentenced expires. However, jurisdiction may be extended where the parolee has "intentionally refused or failed to respond to any reasonable request, order, summons, or warrant of the Commission." See § 4210(c).

    18

    The Commission concluded that Hutchings willfully violated his restitution order. Thus, under § 4210(c), the Commission's jurisdiction extended for the period during which Hutchings' was in willful violation.