[Cite as State v. Hinze,
[…] Id.State v. Leamman, 2d Dist. Champaign Nos. 2021-CA-30 and 2021-CA-35, 2022-Ohio- 2057, ¶ 9, quoting State v. Ferguson, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 28644,
2020-Ohio-4153, ¶ 20. {¶ 15} R.C. 2929.144 provides: *** (B) The court imposing a prison term on an offender under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code for a qualifying -9- felony of the first or second degree shall determine the maximum prison term that is part of the sentence in accordance with the following: *** (2) If the offender is being sentenced for more than one felony, if one or more of the felonies is a qualifying felony of the first or second degree, and if the court orders that some or all of the prison terms imposed are to be served consecutively, the court shall add all of the minimum terms imposed on the offender under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code for a qualifying felony of the first or second degree that are to be served consecutively and all of the definite terms of the felonies that are not qualifying felonies of the first or second degree that are to be served consecutively, and the maximum term shall be equal to the total of those terms so added by the court plus fifty per cent of the longest minimum term or definite term for the most serious felony being sentenced. {¶ 16} As the parties assert, the court correctly calculated Hinze’s minimum prison term of 22 years (11 years for the felony of the first degree in the reindictment, plus eight years for the concurrent endangering children offenses in the initial indictment, plus the three year sentence for the