Polk v. Buckhalter , 258 So. 3d 816 ( 2018 )
[…] McNealty, who is her niece, was living on the property with her permission and had been living there since 2008.

    The evidence reveals a dispute regarding who owns the property on which Ms. McNealty's trailer is located and whether plaintiffs can legally evict Ms. McNealty. Because there is a dispute regarding ownership of the land, the matter is effectively removed from a summary eviction proceeding. See Northeast Realty , 824 So.2d at 1267-68.

    Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 2592 provides us with the exclusive list of matters that can be heard by summary process. The only enumerated ground applicable to this proceeding is the catch-all provision, "[a]ll other matters in which the law permits summary proceedings to be used." La. Code Civ. P. art. 2592(13). An eviction is one of the areas in which the law permits summary proceedings. See La. Code Civ. P. art. 4731, et seq.

    However, nothing in these articles provide that damages can be recovered in a summary eviction proceeding. In Major v.