229 F.3d 553 (6th Cir. 2000)
[…] 8The standard of review for a claim based on the insufficiency of the evidence is whether, after reviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the government, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt. See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318-19 (1979). In considering the inferences that a jury may draw from the evidence, we need not exclude every logical hypothesis other than guilt. See United States v. Johnson, 741 F.2d 854, 856 (6th Cir. 1984).
9Degan was convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a), which provides as follows:
10Whoever travels in or causes another (including the intended victim) to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses or causes another (including the intended victim) to use the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both; and if personal injury results, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than twenty years, or both; and if death results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment, or shall be fined not more than $250,000, or both.
11In light of the statute, the district court charged the jury that the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that:
12A. Degan caused Jimmy Noel to travel in interstate commerce from Mississippi to Tennessee;B. Degan caused such travel with the intention that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any state or of the United States; and
13C. As consideration for this murder there would be the receipt of or a promise to pay anything of pecuniary value.
14The essence of Degan's argument is that Noel traveled from Picayune, Mississippi to Memphis, Tennessee on June 9, 1997 to attend a court proceeding, not to meet with Degan about killing his ex-wife. In support of this proposition, he cites United States v.