R.S. 15:574.4(D) to the defendant. Here, the defendant was sentenced to (a total of) 50 years imprisonment at hard labor without the benefit of parole. We do not find that a 50-year sentence is an effective life sentence. Moreover, the defendant may be eligible for actual release after 30 to 40 years of custody (depending on "good time" earned and other factors). See La. R.S. 15:571.3(B)(2)(a).
5 It is noteworthy that both prior and subsequent to *1124the newest amendment to La. R.S. 15:574.4, the legislature has specifically carved out an exception to parole eligibility consideration regarding the crime of armed robbery. Louisiana Revised Statutes 15:574.4(B)(1) provides, in pertinent part: "No person shall be eligible for parole consideration who has been convicted of armed robbery and denied parole eligibility under the provisions of R.S. 14:64." Accordingly, unlike the defendant in Morgan, we do not find La.