State v. Duhon , 270 So. 3d 597 ( 2018 )
[…] C. It is unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise knowingly to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity.

    In pertinent part, "racketeering activity" means committing, attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, or soliciting, coercing, or intimidating another person to commit money laundering (later defined herein), a crime that is punishable under LSA-R.S. 14:230. See LSA-R.S. 15:1352(A)(17). An "[e]nterprise" is defined as "any individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation or other legal entity, or any unchartered association, or group of individuals associated in fact and includes unlawful as well as lawful enterprises and governmental as well as other entities." LSA-R.S. 15:1352(B). The term "[p]attern of racketeering activity" means "engaging in at least two incidents of racketeering activity that have the same or similar intents, results, principals, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents, provided at least one of such incidents occurs after August 21, 1992 and that the last of such *611incidents occurs within five years after a prior incident of racketeering activity." LSA-R.S. 15:1352(C).

    We note that there is limited jurisprudence regarding the Louisiana Racketeering Act. In State v. Touchet, 99-1416 (La.