Ned L. Siegel, Georgette Sosa Douglas v. Theresa Lepore, Charles E. Burton , 234 F.3d 1163 ( 2000 )
[…] 172

    Even if there were enough time for such manual recounts after the extended period for the county canvassing boards to report, there is another serious obstacle to a voter using the Florida election contest procedures to secure a manual recount in that voter's county. Except in cases of outright fraud, bribery, or other corruption, or the ineligibility for office of the successful candidate, Florida law requires that anyone filing an election contest show that correction of the problem complained about would change the results of the election. See Fla. Stat. § 102.168(3)(c) ("Receipt of a number of illegal votes or rejection of a number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of the election.") & (3)(e) ("Any other cause or allegation which, if sustained, would show that a person other than the successful candidate was the person duly nominated or elected to the office.").