MOORE, J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which CLAY, J., joined. RICE, D.J. (pp. 727-39), delivered a separate dissenting opinion.
[…] Greene, 204 F.3d 1045, 1051 (10th Cir.2000); Ma v. Reno, 208 F.3d 815, 818 n. 3 (9th Cir.2000), cert. granted, — U.S. -, 121 S.Ct. 297, 148 L.Ed.2d 239 (2000); Chi Thon Ngo v. INS, 192 F.3d 390, 393 (3d Cir.1999); Zadvydas v. Underdown, 185 F.3d 279, 285-86 (5th Cir.1999), cert. granted, — U.S. -, 121 S.Ct. 297, 148 L.Ed.2d 239 (2000).III. Mootness
After this appeal was submitted to this panel, the government informed the panel that on July 19, 2000, the INS determined that Rosales is releasable under the custody review procedures of 8 C.F.R. § 212.12. In its Notice of Reusability, the INS conditioned Rosales’s release on efforts to find him a suitable sponsorship or placement, namely a halfway house, as required by the Cuban Review Plan at 8 C.F.R. § 212.12(f) (“No detainee may be released on parole until suitable sponsorship or placement has been found for the detainee.”). The Notice further stated that Rosales’s release from custody is conditioned on his maintaining proper behavior while sponsorship and placement efforts are undertaken and that “[fjailure to maintain good behavior could result in [ ] continued detention.”