MOORE, J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which CLAY, J., joined. RICE, D.J. (pp. 727-39), delivered a separate dissenting opinion.
[…] First, the complaining party must show that the duration of the dispute is too short to be litigated fully prior to the cessation or expiration of the action. Second, the complaining party must show that there is a reasonable expectation that it will be subjected to the same action again. See Suster v. Marshall, 149 F.3d 523, 527 (6th Cir.1998). The Cuban Review Plan confers on the Cuban Review Panel and the Associate Commissioner for Enforcement substantial discretion to withdraw parole approval prior to release and to revoke a detainee’s parole once he is out of custody. See 8 C.F.R. § 212.12(e), (h).
15 While the Plan provides yearly review for detainees who have been refused parole, see id. at § 212.12(g)(2), the Cuban Review Plan Director may schedule a review of the detainee’s status “at any time when the Director deems such a review to be warranted.” See id. at § 212.12(g)(3).