MOORE, J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which CLAY, J., joined. RICE, D.J. (pp. 727-39), delivered a separate dissenting opinion.
[…] See id. Rosales’s petition seeks either release from custody or a hearing before the Cuban Review Panel with certain procedural protections that he believes were denied to him in error. As a preliminary step in our analysis, we note that Rosales appears to remain in federal custody, as his parole is conditioned on the INS’s ability to find him a suitable halfway house as well as on his continued good behavior. We also note that, according to 8 C.F.R. § 212.12(e), “[t]he Associate Commissioner for Enforcement may, in his
*714 or her discretion, withdraw approval for parole of any detainee prior to release when, in his or her opinion, the conduct of the detainee, or any other circumstance, indicates that parole would no longer be appropriate.” Should the INS decide, in its discretion, to withdraw his parole or should it be unable to find Mm a suitable placement, Rosales will therefore continue to be detained in federal custody.