MOORE, J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which CLAY, J., joined. RICE, D.J. (pp. 727-39), delivered a separate dissenting opinion.
[…] Shaughnessy, 342 U.S. 580, 588-89, 72 S.Ct. 512, 96 L.Ed. 586 (1952), states that “any policy toward aliens is vitally and intricately interwoven with contemporaneous policies in regard to the conduct of foreign relations, the war power, and the maintenance of a republican form of government. Such matters are so exclusively entrusted to the political branches of government as to be largely immune from judicial inquiry or interference.” See also Zadvydas, 185 F.3d at 289 ("The power of the national government to act in the immigration sphere is thus essentially plenary.”).
. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1103, 1182. Section 1103(a)(1) stales that the “Attorney General shall be charged with the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens” and that the “determination and ruling by the Attorney General with respect to all questions of law shall be controlling.”