Opinion by Judge BOOCHEVER; Concurrence by Judge TASHIMA; Dissent by Judge TALLMAN
[…] I. Appellate Jurisdiction
As an initial matter, the Government contends that we lack jurisdiction over Ruiz’s appeal. The Government argues that its refusal to recommend a “fast track” departure and the district court’s denial of Ruiz’s request for the same are not reviewable. We disagree.
The statute governing a defendant’s right to appeal a federal sentence, 18 U.S.C. § 3742(a), provides in relevant part:
A defendant may file a notice of appeal in the district court for review of an otherwise final sentence if the sentence-
(1) was imposed in violation of law;
(2) was imposed as a result of an incorrect application of the sentencing guidelines!.]
As a general rule, under 18 U.S.C. § 3742, we cannot review a district court’s discretionary denial of a defendant’s request for a downward departure from the sentencing guidelines. United States v. Morales, 898 F.2d 99, 102 (9th
*1162 Cir.1990).