United States v. Keane Vallie , 284 F.3d 917 ( 2002 )
[…] Understood in its context, the prosecutor's statement was neither improper nor prejudicial.

    11

    Finally, Vallie argues that 18 U.S.C. § 1153(b) violates his right to equal protection because it uses state criminal law to define federal offenses and thus imposes differing standards of liability and punishment depending upon where an offense is committed. Section 1153(a) creates exclusive federal jurisdiction over certain crimes, including sexual assault or incest, committed by "[a]ny Indian ... within the Indian country." Federal law does not define incest, but § 1153(b) provides that it "shall be defined and punished in accordance with the laws of the State in which such offense was committed." Vallie notes that each state defines and punishes incest differently and that an Indian committing incest on a reservation located in one state will receive different treatment than an Indian committing incest on a reservation located in another state, even though both reservations are within