Rodriguez v. Farm Stores Grocery, Inc. , 518 F.3d 1259 ( 2008 )
[…] manager: the weekly salary, the number of hours that salary was intended to
    compensate, and the number of hours actually worked. If the district court decides
    to use special interrogatories, it would be free to phrase the questions and include
    any additional ones it believes relevant to deciding the amount of damages.
    IV.
    There is one issue left for us to decide. Farm Stores contends that the
    district court erred by awarding the store managers liquidated or “double”
    damages under 
    29 U.S.C. § 216
    (b). We review the district court’s ultimate
    decision to award liquidated damages only for an abuse of discretion. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 260
     (“[A district] court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated
    damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in
    section 216 of [the FLSA].”); Dybach v. Fla. Dep’t of Corr., 
    942 F.2d 1562
    , 1566
    27
    (11th Cir. 1991) (explaining that whether an employer acted in good faith and with
    a reasonable belief that it was in compliance with the FLSA is a mixed question of