Amendments to the Florida Family Law Rules of Procedure & Family Law Forms , 810 So. 2d 1 ( 2000 )
[…] I acknowledge that this consent is being-given knowingly, freely, and voluntarily. I further acknowledge that my consent is not given under fraud or duress. I understand that there is no “grace period” in Florida during which I may revoke my consent. I understand that, in signing this consent, I am permanently and forever giving up all my parental rights to and interest in this (these) children). I voluntarily, permanently relinquish all my parental rights to this (these) children).

    3. I understand pursuant to section 63.182, Florida Statutes, that: “After one year of the entry of judgment of adoption, any irregularity or procedural defect in the proceedings is cured, and the validity of the judgment of adoption shall not be subject to direct collateral attack because of any irregularity or procedural defect. Any defect or irregularity of, or objection to, a consent that could have been cured had it been made during the proceedings shall not be questioned after the time for taking an appeal has expired.”

    4. I consent, release, and give up permanently, of my own free will, my parental rights to this (these) child(ren), for the purpose of adoption.

    5. I waive any further notice of this adoption proceeding.