319 F.3d 151
[…] 23In contrast, Appellants have presented a much less compelling argument that absent federal court intervention, they will suffer an immediate and irreparable constitutional deprivation. See e.g., Younger, 401 U.S. at 44, 91 S.Ct. 746. Unlike the defendants in Gilliam III, Appellants yet have access to pretrial avenues in their current criminal prosecutions whereby they may raise their constitutional contentions before any double jeopardy injury could inure. See supra at 153; see also N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-952(a) (2001) ("Any defense, objection, or request which is capable of being determined without the trial of the general issue may be raised before trial by motion."); Gilliam III, 75 F.3d at 889 (noting that the defendants had filed a motion to dismiss on double jeopardy grounds in the state courts prior to their second trial and appealed the denial of that motion to the South Carolina Supreme Court before invoking federal jurisdiction); cf. Gerstein v.