319 F.3d 151
[…] Evans, 161 F.3d 610, 614 (10th Cir.1998) (holding that the double jeopardy inquiry is limited to determining "whether [the] state legislature intended to prescribe cumulative punishments for a single criminal incident, [and] we are bound by a state court's determination of the legislature's intent"). Thus, if the General Assembly of North Carolina contemplated and in fact intended that drug dealers be criminally punished for any drug offenses and assessed a tax for any unauthorized substances in their possession, see N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-113.105 (2000) ("Nothing in this Article may in any manner provide immunity from criminal prosecution for a person who possesses an illegal substance."), there is no double jeopardy bar on North Carolina prosecuting, and a court imposing, both a criminal punishment and a drug tax assessment in a single proceeding.14 In sum, we are not persuaded that there is a substantial likelihood that Appellants' prosecution is violative of double jeopardy