United States v. Wesley Bernard Williams , 342 F.3d 350 ( 2003 )
[…] The district court instructed the jury as to the definition of murder under § 1111, and the jury returned a special verdict that Williams committed murder. Williams now argues that there was insufficient evidence for the jury to conclude that he murdered Cooper, as defined in § 1111, because Niles committed the murder and because he did not aid and abet Niles.

    22

    Section 1111 defines murder as "the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought." 18 U.S.C. § 1111. It further provides, in relevant part:

    23

    Every murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing; or committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any ... robbery ..., is murder in the first degree.

    24

    Any other murder is murder in the second degree.

    25

    Id. Under this provision, there are three types of murder relevant to this case. One is first-degree premeditated murder, which requires a showing of premeditation in addition to proof of malice. See id.