Theodore G. Williams v. William Meyer , 346 F.3d 607 ( 2003 )
[…] Id. § 330.1401. Mental illness is defined as “a substantial disorder or thought or mood that significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize *610reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.” Id. § 330.1400(g).

    B. Facts

    In October 1967, Theodore Williams, the petitioner, entered a plea of guilty in Michigan state court to a charge of first degree murder.