People v. Hill , 2022 IL App (1st) 171739-B ( 2022 )
[…] judgment. People v. Lake, 
    2020 IL App (1st) 170309
    , ¶ 14. Here, the circuit court entered its final
    judgment on May 12, 1998, and the record does not reveal any proceedings on a timely filed
    motion to reconsider sentence. As a result, the circuit court lost jurisdiction over the underlying
    criminal case on June 12, 1998. Only by granting postconviction relief and entering an appropriate
    order can the circuit court reacquire jurisdiction over the criminal case. See 725 ILCS 5/122-6
    (West 2018) (“If the court finds in favor of the petitioner, it shall enter an appropriate order with
    respect to the judgment or sentence in the former proceedings and such supplementary orders ***
    as may be necessary and proper.”).
    ¶24    In their briefs, Hill and the State assert that the circuit court vacated Hill’s original
    sentences and ordered a new sentencing hearing based on a claim under Miller, 
    567 U.S. 460
    , that
    Hill raised in his postconviction petition.