Ruffin v. Feller ( 2022 )
[…] for the June 28, 2022, general election as Latonya Ruffin. Although the circuit court’s order
    indicates that it stated its reasoning in open court, no transcript is included in the record on appeal.
    ¶6        We reverse the decision of the circuit court and affirm the decision of the Cook County
    Officers Electoral Board sustaining the respondents’ objections to the petitioner’s candidacy.
    Section 5-23 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/5-23 (West 2020)), which applies to counties having
    a population of over 500,000, contains language very similar to section 6-54 of the Election Code
    (id. § 6-54), which applies to cities, villages, and towns. Section 5-23 states in pertinent part, “Any
    registered voter who changes his or her name by marriage or otherwise, shall be required to register
    3
    No. 1-22-0692
    anew and authorize the cancellation of the previous registration.” Id. § 5-23. Thus, following
    petitioner’s name change after her divorce, she was required by law to “register anew” under her
    maiden name and to authorize the cancellation of her previous registration. Id. Petitioner did not