Ruffin v. Feller ( 2022 )
[…] In
    that case, a candidate had legally changed her name but remained registered to vote under her prior
    name at the time she signed her statement of candidacy and filed her nomination papers using her
    2
    No. 1-22-0692
    new name; since the candidate was not registered to vote under the name that appeared on her
    statement of candidacy at the time she signed it under oath, the board of elections found her
    statement of candidacy and nomination papers to be invalid. 
    Id.
    ¶4        The board in McKennie relied upon the requirement of section 6-54 of the Election Code that
    “[a]ny registered voter who changes his or her name by marriage or otherwise, shall be required
    to register anew and authorize the cancellation of the previous registration.” See 10 ILCS 5/6-54
    (West 1998). McKennie also cited People ex rel. Rago v. Lipsky, 
    327 Ill. App. 63
    , 70 (1945), in
    which this court characterized section 6-54 of the Election Code as a “clear and unambiguous”