2006 UT 29, ¶ 19, the purpose of the substantial evidence standard is to ensure that the quantum of evidence presented by the State sufficiently justifies the denial of the defendant’s right to freedom from pretrial incarceration. To achieve that purpose, Utah law gives “both parties the opportunity to make arguments and to present relevant evidence and information” as to pretrial release. UTAH CODE § 77-20-206(4)(a). At a bail hearing, moreover, “the prosecuting attorney and the defendant have a right to subpoena witnesses to testify.” Id. § 77-20-206(4)(b). ¶75 During this process, a district court may make a series of credibility assessments. It may observe and assess witness demeanor and appearance. And unlike a magistrate making a bindover determination, a district court making a bail determination does not 26 Cite as: