In re T.N. , 2022 Ohio 2784 ( 2022 )
[…] abandoned the children. Pursuant to R.C. 2151.419(A)(2):
    (2) If any of the following apply, the court shall make a
    determination that the agency is not required to make
    reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of the child from the
    child’s home, eliminate the continued removal of the child from
    the child’s home, and return the child to the child’s home:
    ***
    (d) The parent from whom the child was removed has
    abandoned the child.
    {¶ 41} This court has found that, as set forth in R.C. 2151.011(C), "[f]or the purposes
    of this chapter, a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have
    failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of
    whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days." In re
    R.G.S., 10th Dist. No. 20AP-101, 
    2020-Ohio-6696
    , ¶ 60; In re B.G.W., 10th Dist. No. 08AP-
    181, 
    2008-Ohio-3693
    , ¶ 17. Here, the trial court found, "(appellant) missed many visits with
    her children and two periods of more than ninety consecutive days.