[Cite as State v. Owens,
[…] Huth at 115-116. But, the court emphasized, it was not intended to inhibit all police officers, except those primarily on traffic duty, from arresting a person violating traffic or motor vehicle laws.” Id. at 116. Because the deputy’s vehicle was not marked in accordance with R.C. 4549.13, the court explained that his competency to testify hinged upon whether he was “on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing traffic laws.”