[Cite as State v. Owens,
[…] Under R.C. 4549.13, a vehicle used by an officer, “while said officer is on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state,” and “provided the offense is punishable as a misdemeanor,” must be “marked in some distinctive manner or color” and must be “equipped with * * * at least one flashing, oscillating, or rotating colored light mounted outside on top of the vehicle.” R.C. 4549.14 provides that if an officer “on duty exclusively or for the main purpose of enforcing” misdemeanor motor vehicle or traffic laws arrests or assists in the arrest of a person charged with violating those laws, he or she “is incompetent to testify as a witness in any prosecution against such arrested person if such officer at the time of the arrest was using a motor vehicle not marked in accordance with [R.C.] 4549.13.” See also Evid.R. 601(C)(4). {¶ 14} The main issue we must address here is whether Bocik was “on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing the motor vehicle or traffic laws.”