State v. Miller , 312 Neb. 17 ( 2022 )
[…] discovered Miller lying in the ditch, he asked Miller a series of
    questions to assess the situation, determine whether Miller was
    injured, and determine whether others may be injured. We find
    no merit to Miller’s argument that the district court erred by
    finding that his subsequent statements were admissible under
    Jackson v. Denno.
    3. Rule of Completeness
    Next, Miller argues it was error for the court to exclude his
    offer of the unredacted video containing his initial responses
    under the rule of completeness. That rule is set out in § 27-106
    and provides:
    (1) When part of an act, declaration, conversation
    or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole
    on the same subject may be inquired into by the other.
    When a letter is read, all other letters on the same subject
    between the same parties may be given. When a detached
    act, declaration, conversation or writing is given in evi-
    dence, any other act, declaration or writing which is nec-
    essary to make it fully understood, or to explain the same,
    may also be given in evidence.
    (2) The judge may in his discretion either require the
    party thus introducing part of a total communication to
    introduce at that time such other parts as ought in fair-
    ness to be considered contemporaneously with it, or may
    permit another party to do so at that time.
    Miller argues that he was prejudiced by the district court’s
    failure to apply this rule, because the jury was allowed to hear
    his “statement that he was alone in the vehicle,” 59 but was not
    58
    E.g., Hernandez, 
    supra note 55
    .
    59
    Brief for appellant at 17.