In re Estate of Anderson ( 2022 )
[…] testacy of the decedent is, or may be, involved, a formal pro-
    ceeding for adjudication regarding the priority or qualifica-
    tion of one who is an applicant for appointment as personal
    representative or of one who previously has been appointed
    5
    See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 30-2201
     to 30-2902 (Reissue 2016 & Cum. Supp.
    2020).
    - 764 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    311 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE ESTATE OF ANDERSON
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 758
    personal representative in informal proceedings is governed by
    both §§ 30-2426 and 30-2438.
    Subsection (a) of § 30-2438 provides that if a formal pro-
    ceeding “for adjudication regarding the priority or qualifica-
    tion . . . of one who previously has been appointed personal
    representative in informal proceedings” “is commenced after
    appointment, the previously appointed personal representative,
    after receipt of notice thereof, shall refrain from exercising
    any power of administration except as necessary to preserve
    the estate or unless the court orders otherwise.” Subsection (b)
    of § 30-2438 provides that after notice to interested persons,
    including all persons interested in the administration of the
    estate as successors under the applicable assumption concern-
    ing testacy, any previously appointed personal representative,