In re Estate of Anderson ( 2022 )
[…] into execution.” 8
    Final Order
    [4,5] We hold that the county court’s order denying the
    petition for a special administrator and request for an order
    restraining Collins pursuant to these statutes affected a sub-
    stantial right and was a final order pursuant to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902
     (Cum. Supp. 2020). Under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1911
     (Reissue 2016), for an appellate court to acquire
    jurisdiction of an appeal, there must be a final judgment or
    final order entered by the tribunal from which the appeal is
    ­taken. 9 Section 25-1902(1)(b) defines a final order as “[a]n
    order affecting a substantial right made during a special pro-
    ceeding.” A proceeding under the Nebraska Probate Code is
    a special proceeding, 10 and we have also held more specifi-
    cally that a proceeding under § 30-2457 of the probate code to
    appoint a special administrator is a special proceeding. 11
    6
    § 30-2429.01.
    7