In re Estate of Anderson ( 2022 )
[…] including all persons interested in the administration of the
    estate as successors under the applicable assumption concern-
    ing testacy, any previously appointed personal representative,
    and any person having or claiming priority for appointment
    as personal representative, “the court shall determine who is
    entitled to appointment under section 30-2412, make a proper
    appointment and, if appropriate, terminate any prior appoint-
    ment found to have been improper as provided in cases of
    removal under section 30-2454.”
    Special administrators are governed by §§ 30-2457 to
    30-2461. Section 30-2457(2) sets forth that a special admin-
    istrator may be appointed in a formal proceeding by order of
    the court upon a finding that “appointment is necessary to pre-
    serve the estate or to secure its proper administration including
    its administration in circumstances where a general personal
    representative cannot or should not act.” Under § 30-2460, a
    special administrator appointed by order of the court in any
    formal proceeding has the power of a personal representative
    except as limited in the appointment and duties as prescribed
    in the order.