In re Estate of Anderson ( 2022 )
[…] administration in circumstances where a general personal rep-
    resentative cannot or should not act.” 18 The statutory prohibi-
    tion on distributing the estate during the pendency of the peti-
    tion in a formal testacy is expressly contemplated by § 30-2425
    to be in conjunction with the possible request for the appoint-
    ment of a special administrator. Likewise, when a party seeks
    adjudication regarding priority or qualification of a personal
    representative previously appointed in informal proceedings,
    the restriction of § 30-2438(a) that “the previously appointed
    personal representative, after receipt of notice thereof, shall
    refrain from exercising any power of administration except
    12
    In re Estate of Beltran, 
    supra note 9
    .
    13
    
    Id.
    14
    
    Id.
    15
    
    Id.
    16
    Jennifer T. v. Lindsay P., 
    298 Neb. 800
    , 
    906 N.W.2d 49
     (2018).
    17
    In re Estate of Beltran, 
    supra note 9
    .
    18
    § 30-2457(2).
    - 767 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    311 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE ESTATE OF ANDERSON
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 758
    as necessary to preserve the estate or unless the court orders
    otherwise” operates together with a request for appointment
    of a special administrator. As we explained in In re Estate of
    Cooper, 19 taken together, § 30-2454 provides that a personal
    representative shall not act except in limited circumstances