In re Estate of Anderson ( 2022 )
[…] IN RE ESTATE OF ANDERSON
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 758
    questions involve certain rights and procedures set forth under
    the Nebraska Probate Code. 5
    Statutory Scheme
    The parties do not contest the county court’s determination
    that Anderson and Noble commenced a formal testacy proceed-
    ing. Formal testacy proceedings are governed by §§ 30-2425
    to 30-2438.
    Section 30-2425 describes that a formal testacy proceed-
    ing is litigation to determine whether a decedent left a valid
    will and is commenced by filing a petition as described by
    § 30-2426(a). Section 30-2425 also provides in relevant part:
    Unless a petition in a formal testacy proceeding also
    requests confirmation of the previous informal appoint-
    ment, a previously appointed personal representative,
    after receipt of notice of the commencement of a for-
    mal probate proceeding, must refrain from exercising
    his power to make any further distribution of the estate
    during the pendency of the formal proceeding. A peti-
    tioner who seeks the appointment of a different personal
    representative in a formal proceeding also may request an
    order restraining the acting personal representative from
    exercising any of the powers of his office and requesting
    the appointment of a special administrator. In the absence
    of a request, or if the request is denied, the commence-
    ment of a formal proceeding has no effect on the powers
    and duties of a previously appointed personal representa-
    tive other than those relating to distribution.
    Section 30-2438 provides that if an issue concerning the
    testacy of the decedent is, or may be, involved, a formal pro-
    ceeding for adjudication regarding the priority or qualifica-
    tion of one who is an applicant for appointment as personal