FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT SEPTEMBER 1, 2022 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] When the court finds there is “one incident of domestic violence which resulted in serious bodily injury or involved the use of a dangerous weapon or there exists a pattern of domestic violence,” a rebuttable presumption arises against awarding primary residential responsibility to the culpable parent. N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(1)(j). The district court “may consider, but is not bound by, a finding of domestic violence in another proceeding under chapter 14-07.1.” Id. 5 [¶13] Here, ruling from the bench in the protection order proceeding, Judge McCarthy found Kershaw had engaged in domestic violence.