Kershaw v. Finnson , 2022 ND 165 ( 2022 )
[…] force, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm,
    bodily injury, sexual activity compelled by physical force, or
    assault, not committed in self-defense, on the complaining family
    or household members.
    When the court finds there is “one incident of domestic violence which resulted
    in serious bodily injury or involved the use of a dangerous weapon or there
    exists a pattern of domestic violence,” a rebuttable presumption arises against
    awarding primary residential responsibility to the culpable parent. N.D.C.C.
    § 14-09-06.2(1)(j). The district court “may consider, but is not bound by, a
    finding of domestic violence in another proceeding under chapter 14-07.1.” Id.
    5
    [¶13] Here, ruling from the bench in the protection order proceeding, Judge
    McCarthy found Kershaw had engaged in domestic violence. He explained:
    “I’m specifically speaking about the incident where the bottle was slapped to