FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT SEPTEMBER 1, 2022 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] Had we been present to observe the witnesses as they testified, we may have reached a different conclusion. However, on this record, we conclude the court’s primary residential responsibility determination is not clearly erroneous. IV [¶22] Finnson argues the district court erred when it awarded parenting time. She asserts the court’s decision to award her one week of additional parenting time during each summer month is inadequate and unreasoned. [¶23] Under N.D.C.C. § 14-05-22(2), the district court must award parenting time in a manner that “will enable the child to maintain a parent-child relationship that will be beneficial to the child, unless the court finds, after a hearing, that such rights of parenting time are likely to endanger the child’s physical or emotional health.” The court must award parenting time based on the best interests of the child and not preferences of the parents. Eikom v. Eikom,
2022 ND 91, ¶ 7,
974 N.W.2d 387. A court’s decision on parenting time is a finding of fact that we review under the clearly erroneous standard of review. Taylor v.