State v. Wright , 2022 Ohio 3068 ( 2022 )
[…] requirements "commences on the date of the offender's release from a prison term." R.C. 2950.04(A)(2)
    provides, generally, that each offender convicted of a sexually oriented offense must register with the sheriff
    of the county in which the offender resides, attends school, and works. R.C. 2950.07(A)(1) provides that, if
    an offender's duty to register is imposed pursuant to R.C. 2950.04(A)(1)(a), the offender's duty to register
    "commences immediately after the entry of the judgment of conviction." R.C. 2950.07(A)(1). R.C.
    2950.04(A)(1)(a) provides that "[i]mmediately after a sentencing hearing is held on or after January 1,
    2008, for an offender who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense and is sentenced to
    a prison term, * * * and before the offender is transferred to the custody of the department of rehabilitation
    and correction * * * the offender shall register personally with the sheriff * * * of the county in which the
    offender was convicted of or pleaded guilty to the sexually oriented offense." As Wright was sentenced to a
    term of imprisonment for a sexually oriented offense after January 1, 2008, she was obligated to register
    with the sheriff of Franklin County immediately after sentencing.