Rowe v. Hoist & Crane Serv. Group, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] retaliation
    In the instant case, after initially denying HCSG’s summary judgment
    motion, the trial court reconsidered and granted the motion finding that there
    remained no genuine issue of material fact because there was no evidence that “(1)
    plaintiff [Joseph] Rowe was in the category of persons who are under the protection
    of the public policy set forth in R.C. 4123.90 at the time he was terminated and 2)
    [Joseph] Rowe never engaged in protected activity, and thus cannot have been
    retaliated against for engaging in protected activity.”
    R.C. 4123.90 states:
    No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any
    punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a
    claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the
    workers’ compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which
    occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that
    employer. Any such employee may file an action in the common pleas
    court of the county of such employment in which the relief which may
    be granted shall be limited to reinstatement with back pay, if the action
    is based upon discharge, or an award for wages lost if based upon
    demotion, reassignment, or punitive action taken, offset by earnings
    subsequent to discharge, demotion, reassignment, or punitive action
    taken, and payments received pursuant to section 4123.56 and Chapter
    4141. of the Revised Code plus reasonable attorney fees * * *.
    R.C. 4123.90 provides a cause of action when an employee is
    terminated after filing a workers’ compensation claim. However, the Supreme Court
    has recognized that the public policy of Ohio also allows a cause of action when an