United States v. Daahir Caseer , 399 F.3d 828 ( 2005 )
[…] Although 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(f) makes clear that cathinone is a controlled substance, neither the U.S.Code nor the Code of Federal Regulations controlled substances schedules refers to the plant from which cathinone is derived, Catha edulis, commonly known as “khat.” In contrast, several other chemicals classified as controlled substances are listed in the schedules along with their botanical sources. See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(d)(23) (listing “peyote” as a controlled hallucinogenic substance and explaining that this listing refers to “all parts of the plant presently classified botanically as Lophophora wil-liamsii Lemaire, whether growing or not, the seeds thereof, any extract from any part of such plant, and every compound, manufacture, salts, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant, its seeds or extracts”); 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(d)(28) (stating that the term “tetrahydrocannabi-nols” means “tetrahydrocannabinols naturally contained in a plant of the genus Cannabis (cannabis plant), as well as synthetic equivalents of the substances contained in the cannabis plant or in the resinous extractives of such plant, and/or synthetic substances, derivatives, and their *834isomers with similar chemical structure and pharmacological activity to those substances contained in the plant”); 21 C.F.R. § 1308.12(b)(4) (listing in Schedule II “[c]oca leaves (9040) and any salt, compound, derivative or preparation of coca leaves (including cocaine (9041) and ecgo-nine (9180) and their salts, isomers, derivatives and salts of isomers and derivatives), and any shit, compound,