United States v. Daahir Caseer , 399 F.3d 828 ( 2005 )
[…] See 21 U.S.C. § 811 (providing in part that “(a) The Attorney General shall apply the provisions of this subchapter to the controlled substances listed in the schedules established by section 812 of this title and to any other drug or other substance added to such schedules under this subchapter,” and setting forth procedures for adding substances to and removing substances from the controlled substances schedules); 21 U.S.C. § 812(c) & n. 1 (“Schedules I, II, III, IV, and V shall, unless and until amended pursuant to section 811 of this title, consist of the following drugs or other substances .... Revised schedules are published in the Code of Federal Regulations, Part 1308 of Title 21, Food and Drugs.”). Cathinone was not listed in the original Controlled Substances Act schedules but was added by agency rule as a Schedule I controlled substance in 1993:

    (f) Stimulants.