United States v. Daahir Caseer , 399 F.3d 828 ( 2005 )
[…] plant, and every compound, manufacture, salts, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant, its seeds or extracts”); 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(d)(28) (stating that the term “tetrahydrocannabi-nols” means “tetrahydrocannabinols naturally contained in a plant of the genus Cannabis (cannabis plant), as well as synthetic equivalents of the substances contained in the cannabis plant or in the resinous extractives of such plant, and/or synthetic substances, derivatives, and their *834isomers with similar chemical structure and pharmacological activity to those substances contained in the plant”); 21 C.F.R. § 1308.12(b)(4) (listing in Schedule II “[c]oca leaves (9040) and any salt, compound, derivative or preparation of coca leaves (including cocaine (9041) and ecgo-nine (9180) and their salts, isomers, derivatives and salts of isomers and derivatives), and any shit, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances, except that the substances shall not include decoeainized' coca leaves or extraction of coca leaves, wh[i]eh extractions do not contain cocaine or ecgonine.”).