State v. Calabrese , 279 Conn. 393 ( 2006 )
[…] “(d) Assault of an elderly, blind, disabled, pregnant or mentally retarded person in the second degree is a class D felony and any person found guilty under this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which two years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.”

    General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 53a-223 provides: “(a) Aperson is guilty of criminal violation of a protective order when an order issued pursuant to subsection (e) of section 46b-38c, or section 54-1k or 54-82r has been issued against such person, and such person violates such order.

    “(b) Criminal violation of a protective order is a class A misdemeanor.” Effective October 1, 2002, violation of § 53a-223 became a class D felony. See Public Acts 2002, No. 02-127, § 3.