State v. Calabrese , 279 Conn. 393 ( 2006 )
[…] [Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.]), cert. denied, 547 U.S. 1025, 126 S. Ct. 1578, 164 L. Ed. 2d 309 (2006).

    The judgment of conviction of assault of an elderly person in the second degree is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial on that charge; the judgment of conviction of violation of a protective order is affirmed.

    In this opinion the other justices concurred.

    General Statutes § 53a-60b provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault of an elderly, blind, disabled, pregnant or mentally retarded person in the second degree when such person commits assault in the second degree under section 53a-60 or larceny in the second degree under section 53a-123 (a) (3) and (1) the victim of such assault or larceny has attained at least sixty years of age, is blind or physically disabled, as defined in section 1-lf, or is pregnant, or (2) the victim of such assault or larceny is a person with mental retardation, as defined in section 1-lg, and the actor is not a person with mental retardation. . . .

    “(d) Assault of an elderly, blind, disabled, pregnant or mentally retarded person in the second degree is a class D felony and any person found guilty under this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which two years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.”

    General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 53a-223 provides: “(a) Aperson is guilty of criminal violation of a protective order when an order issued pursuant to subsection (e) of section 46b-38c, or section 54-1k or 54-82r has been issued against such person, and such person violates such order.