Spallone, J. The named defendant appeals from the
[…] Subsequently, he filed a
*568 claim under General Statutes § 7-433c.2 After a hearing was duly held, the issue of liability was found in the plaintiffs favor by the commissioner. The defendants appealed to the compensation review division which affirmed the commissioner’s award of benefits to the plaintiff. The named defendant now appeals the decision of the review division to this court.We see nothing in the record which supports any claim of error in the commissioner’s findings and conclusions that the plaintiff qualified for benefits under § 7-433c.
In pertinent part, General Statutes § 7-433c provides that, in order to be eligible for benefits, the claimant must be a “regular member of a paid municipal police department who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of hypertension or heart disease.” There is no question that the plaintiffs phys
*569 ical examination, conducted on September 26, 1939, revealed no hypertension or heart disease.