Padawer v. Yur , 142 Conn. App. 812 ( 2013 )
[…] If the defendants’ alleged breach caused any harm, therefore, it was to Clare Jones, LLC, not to the plaintiff in his individual capacity. Although the plaintiff is the sole member of Clare Jones, LLC, that does not impute ownership of the limited liability company’s assets to the plaintiff. See General Statutes § 34-167 (a) (“Property . . . acquired by a limited liability company is property of the limited liability company and not of its members individually. A member has no interest in specific limited liability company property.”). His position as sole member, also, does not provide him with standing to recover individually for harm to the limited liability company. We, accordingly, conclude that the plaintiff did not have standing to bring the action.