Communities for Equity v. Michigan High School Athletic Association , 459 F.3d 676 ( 2006 )
[…] We therefore agree with the district court that proof of a discriminatory motive is not required for a Title IX claim based upon disparate treatment, and uphold its judgment in finding that MHSAA is in violation of Title IX.

    E. Michigan’s Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act

    MHSAA’s next argument addresses Michigan’s Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act, M.C.L.A. §§ 37.2101-37.2804, which, among other things, proscribes gender discrimination in the provision of public services and public accommodations. M.C.L.A. § 37.2302(a). Section 37.2302(a) provides in pertinent part as follows:

    Except where permitted by law, a person shall not:
    (a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of ... sex