United States v. Raymond P. Novak , 476 F.3d 1041 ( 2007 )
[…] Determining whether such a contingent interest has become “property or [a] right[ ] to property” within the meaning of § 3613(a) is a necessary prerequisite to enforcement of a restitution order under MVRA.

    Even though state law ordinarily informs the delineation of “property,”19 the interpretation of the term “property or [a] right[ ] to property” in the current context must be determined by taking into account federal law. Retirement plans covered by ERISA, the species of property rights that here concerns us, are governed exclusively by federal law. See 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) (dictating that, with certain exceptions, ERISA “shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they ... relate to any employee benefit plan”). We therefore look to ERISA to determine the extent and nature of the rights a retirement plan participant holds in the plan.

    A.