United States v. Raymond P. Novak , 476 F.3d 1041 ( 2007 )
[…] . Unless noted otherwise, all statutory citations are to the 2000 edition of the United States Code.

    . Novak will turn sixty-five in 2012.

    . The record does not contain the full term of May’s retirement plans.

    .Because ERISA’s coverage extends well beyond traditional pension plans, this opinion generally uses the term “retirement plans” to refer to all plans covered by ERISA that offer post-retirement income to employees.

    . A set of annuity and retirement payments made to former members of the Armed Services and railroad workers are included in this exemption. 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(6).

    . Section 3613 also allows unpaid MVRA restitution orders to serve as "a lien in favor of the United States on all property and rights to property of the person fined as if the liability of the person fined were a liability for a tax assessed under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c). "A federal tax lien, however, is not self-executing. Affirmative action by the IRS is required to enforce collection of the unpaid taxes. The Internal Revenue Code provides two principal tools for that purpose.