United States v. Raymond P. Novak , 476 F.3d 1041 ( 2007 )
[…] For defined benefit plans, the traditional type of retirement plan in which participants are promised “an annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age,” the accrued benefit is a right to the annual payments promised by the terms of the plan or, if the plan provides the option of receiving a lump sum payment in lieu of those annual payments, to their actuarial equivalent. Id. §§ 1002(23)(A), 1054(c)(3). For defined contribution plans, in which benefits are “based solely upon the amount contributed to the participant’s account, and any income, expenses, gains and losses” on those contributions, id. § 1002(34), the accrued benefit is “the balance of the individual’s account,” id. § 1002(23)(B).

    Under ERISA, a retirement plan participant need not have the right to receive his accrued benefits as an immediate cash payment at any time.