United States v. Raymond P. Novak , 476 F.3d 1041 ( 2007 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a). The primary linguistic distinction between these two provisions is that the tax levy statute speaks in the negative—specifying that “no property or rights to property shall be exempt”— while MVRA makes precisely the same point affirmatively—“a fine may be enforced against all property or rights to property.”9

    *1050The similarity between these statutory phrases is not happenstance: Before Congress enacted the current language of § 3613 in 1996 as part of MVRA, the enforcement statute had cross-referenced the tax levy provisions. 18 U.S.C. § 3613(e) (1994) (“The provisions of section[ ] ... 6334 ... of the Internal Revenue Code ... apply to a fine ... as if the liability of the person fined were for an internal revenue tax assessment, except to the extent that the application of such statutes is modified by regulations issued by the Attorney General to accord with differences in the nature of the liabilities.”). This similar use of language is critical to our endeavor to understand the interaction of MVRA and ERISA, for two reasons:

    First, this court has construed the tax levy language as rendering ERISA’s anti-alienation provision inapplicable. McIntyre v.