State v. King , 288 Kan. 333 ( 2009 )
[…] Instead, he argues that the district court was under an independent obligation to make findings on the record regarding the plan’s workability, and the failure to make such findings constituted an abuse of discretion. In support of this argument, King cites Robinson, where this court held that a district court must make findings on the record regarding a defendant’s ability to pay before ordering the defendant to reimburse fees incurred by BIDS.

    Robinson involved the interpretation of K.S.A. 22-4513, which governs the assessment of BIDS fees against a defendant in a crim*357inal case. Subsection (b) of that statute states that “[i]n determining the amount and method of payment of such sum, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose.” K.S.A. 22-4513(b). Considering this provision, the Robinson court explained:

    “The language is mandatory; the legislature stated unequivocally that this ‘shall’ occur, in the same way that it stated unequivocally that the BIDS fees ‘shall’ be taxed against the defendant.