State v. King , 288 Kan. 333 ( 2009 )
[…] King argues that the court’s rationale in Robinson should be applied to the restitution statute in this case and that the court should similarly require that the district court make findings on the record regarding a defendant’s ability to pay restitution before issuing an order under K.S.A. 21-4603d(b)(1). The problem with this argument, however, is that the court’s holding in Robinson was based on the plain language of the statute at issue in that case, K.S.A. 22-4513, which specifically requires a district court to take into consideration “the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose” before assessing BIDS fees against him or her. K.S.A. 22-4513(b). The restitution statute at issue in this case, K.S.A. 21-4603d(b)(1), contains no such language.