Denedo v. United States , 2008 CAAF LEXIS 320 ( 2008 )
[…] without the case otherwise being under review at this Court);
    (2) rejection of a petition for review by this Court; or (3)
    completion of review by this Court, subject to requirements
    regarding potential review by the Supreme Court.   Article
    71(c)(1), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 871
    (c)(1) (2000).    In addition,
    various forms of executive action are required before the
    results of a court-martial become final.   See Article 71(a),
    7
    Denedo v. United States, No. 07-8012/NA
    (b), (c)(2), UCMJ.   Once such action is taken, Article 76, UCMJ,
    
    10 U.S.C. § 876
     (2000), provides, in pertinent part, that
    “[o]rders publishing the proceedings of courts-martial and all
    action taken pursuant to those proceedings are binding upon all
    departments, courts, agencies, and officers of the United
    States,” subject to certain explicit exceptions.
    The results of courts-martial are subject to collateral
    review by courts outside the military justice system.   See,
    e.g., Burns v. Wilson, 
    346 U.S. 137
     (1953) (plurality opinion)