United States v. Medina , 2008 CAAF LEXIS 231 ( 2008 )
[…] concluded that the military judge had improperly explained the
    elements of the federal statute and affirmed instead the “lesser
    included offense” of service discrediting conduct.   Id.   This
    Court affirmed on the ground that the offense of service
    discrediting conduct was an offense “closely related” to a
    violation of the federal statute under the facts of that case.
    Id. at 92-93.   However, this Court also seemed to embrace the
    lower court’s reasoning, stating:
    Article 59(b), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 859
    (b), provides: “Any
    reviewing authority with the power to approve or affirm a
    finding of guilty may approve or affirm, instead, so much
    of the finding as includes a lesser included offense.”
    That is exactly what the Court of Criminal Appeals did in
    this case, and properly so.
    
    Id.
       The analysis in Sapp has been endorsed in subsequent cases
    as well.   See United States v. Martinelli, 
    62 M.J. 52
    , 66-67
    (C.A.A.F. 2005); United States v. Hays,