United States v. Medina , 2008 CAAF LEXIS 231 ( 2008 )
[…] remand to that court to determine, in light of our decision,
    whether any part of Specifications 2 and 3 of Charge I can be
    affirmed and whether in any event, reassessment of the sentence
    is necessary.
    19
    United States v. Medina, No. 07-0096/AR
    STUCKY, Judge (dissenting):
    I agree with the majority that the Army Court of Criminal
    Appeals erred by amending the specification that was referred
    against Appellant.   But I dissent from the analysis of Article
    134, Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 
    10 U.S.C. § 934
    (2000), and the majority’s conclusion that Appellant’s guilty
    plea was improvident.
    I.
    Article 134, UCMJ, provides as follows:
    Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, [1]
    all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good
    order and discipline in the armed forces, [2] all
    conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed
    forces, and [3] crimes and offenses not capital, of
    which persons subject to this chapter may be guilty,
    shall be taken cognizance of by a general, special, or
    summary court-martial, according to the nature and
    degree of the offense, and shall be punished at the
    discretion of that court.
    The majority concludes that “clauses 1 and 2 are not necessarily
    lesser included offenses of offenses alleged under clause 3,
    although they may be depending on the drafting of the
    specification.”   I disagree.
    In Schmuck v. United States, 
    489 U.S. 705
     (1989), the