United States v. Tippit , 2007 CAAF LEXIS 747 ( 2007 )
[…] Grom, 21 M.J. 53, 56-57 (C.M.A.1985) (applying the Barker factors to an alleged Sixth Amendment speedy trial right violation). In addition to the Sixth Amendment, timely processing also is subject to assessment under the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment. See United States v. Reed, 41 M.J. 449, 451-52 (C.A.A.F.1995). The defense has not alleged a due process violation in the present appeal.

    The statutory standard, Article 10, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 810 (2000), provides that “[w]hen any person subject to this chapter is placed in arrest or confinement prior to trial, immediate steps shall be taken to inform him of the specific wrong of which he is accused and to try him or to dismiss the charges and release him.” See also United States v. Powell, 2 M.J. 6, 7-8 (C.M.A.1976) (describing circumstances under which certain forms of restriction may trigger the protections of Article 10). Article 10 provides “a more exacting speedy trial” standard than the Sixth Amendment. United States v.